licorice

Licorice (UK English: Liquorice) is the root of Glycyrrhiza glabra and Glycyrrhiza inflata. The roots are brown, long and cylindrical, which are usually wild-harvested. They have to be 3 to 4 years old before they can be harvested and processed for extraction.

It has been one of the oldest and most commonly used herbal remedies from the ancient times. What makes the licorice root so special is the sweet-tasting coming from glycyrrhizin, a compound known to be up to 50 times sweeter than raw sugar.

The licorice extracts are obtained from licorice, produced by boiling the roots and subsequently evaporating most of the water. Licorice Extracts are acquired from wild and naturally growing licorice roots, from central Asia, China and Mediterranean countries. Depending on the origin of the raw material and the supply form, the extract offers a versatile taste spectrum, ranging from mild to sweet-aromatic, bitter-sweet and/or spicy.

These extracts are offered in various forms as well as powder, block, liquid, semi-liquid and granules in different test spectrum, which are mentioned above.

Due to its flavouring, sweetening and/or debittering characteristics, licorice extract is used in many industrial applications such as pharmaceutical, herbal teas/beverages, cosmetic, confectionary/food, tobacco and etc.

Main uses of licorice for the body

  • Colds of the upper respiratory tract (cough, bronchial catarrh)
  • Inflammation of the upper respiratory tract
  • Gastric and duodenal ulcers and gastritis
  • Heartburn
  • Cosmetic (Anti-aging, smoothing)
  • Etc.